Recognition Banquet

2011 State Leadership Conference Recognition and Awards

 

Recognitions

Service Projects
Mankato High School HOSA, Advisor: Ms. Kim Mueller
Andover High School, Advisor: Ms. Leah Sams
Blaine High School, Advisor: Ms. Connie Sullivan
Spring Lake Park, Advisor: Mr. Bill Neiss
St. Francis High School, Advisor: Ms. Kathy Weiland
Coon Rapids High School, Advisor: Ms. Leah Sams
Duluth Secondary Technical Center, Advisor: Ms. Kim Olson
Northeast Metro 916 Advisor, Ms.Terry White
Browerville High School, Advisor: Ms. Donna Bestland

 

2011 HONORS CHAPTERS
Northeast Metro 916
EMS Program, Advisor: Mr. Chuck Rud
Dental Program, Advisor: Ms. Terry White
Health Careers & Nursing Assistant Programs, Advisors: Ms. Judie Meier & Ms. Amy Johnson
Mankato High School, Advisor: Ms. Kim Mueller
Duluth Secondary Technical Center, Advisor: Ms. Kim Olson
Blaine High School, Advisor: Ms. Connie Sulilvan
St. Francis High School, Advisor: Ms. Kathy Weiland

Membership New Chapters
Lakeville- Advisor: Ms. Pamela Schmitz
Sibley East High School, Advisor: Ms.Tracie Bjorklund
Hutchinson High School, Advisor: Mr. Alex Brown
St. Cloud ALC, Advisor: Ms. Konie-Brudwick
Esko High School, Advisor: Ms. Marilyn Slattengren

First Affiliated Chapter in 2010-2011
Rochester Health Careers Center, Advisor: Ms. Lisa Rozman

Largest Chapter Membership in 2010-2011
Mankato High school, Advisor: Ms.Kim Mueller

Largest 2011 Conference Particpants from one School
Northeast Metro 916 with 49

 

Cateogory VI- Recognition Events

National Recognition Program
Lindey Kleinow, Mankato

National Service Project – JDRF  Walk (Juvenile Diabetes research foundation)
NorthEast Metro 916, Advisors: Ms. Amy Johnson, Ms. Judie Meier, Mr. Chuck Rud, Ms. Terry White
St. Cloud Tech High School, Advisor: Ms. Jennifer Doom
St. Francis High School, Advisor: Ms. Kathy Weiland
Mankato High Schools, Advisor: Ms.Kim Mueller
Duluth Secondary Technical Center, Emily Lund/Advisor: Ms.Kim Olson
Esko High School, Advisor: Ms. Marilyn Slattengren

National HOSA Week
Duluth Secondary Technical Center Michelle Muehlberger

Barbara James Service Award
Melissa Jensen, St. Cloud Tech High School
Jasmine Schumacher, St. Cloud Tech High School
Pragathi Paari, St. Cloud Tech High School

MN HOSA Organization Awards

Outstanding MN HOSA Board Members

  • Guy Finne
  • Jodi Nelsen
  • Bill Neiss

Outstanding Industry Partner

  • Allina Health Care Systems

Outstanding Health Science Program Coordinator / HOSA Supporter

  • Michael Mitchell- Department of Education

Outstanding Career and Technical Administrator

  • James Arndt- Duluth Secondary Technical Center

Outstanding State Conference Chapter

  • Duluth Secondary Technical Center

Outstanding Advisor of the Year

  • Ms. Kim Mueller- Mankato High School